Tattershall Lakes Country Park

View Caravans Lodges

Tattershall Lakes Country Park, set across 350 acres of fun!

Nestled in the heart of Lincolnshire, Tattershall Lakes Country Park is a nature lover’s paradise. With over 350 acres of picturesque lakes and lush countryside, this park has something to offer everyone. If  you’re looking to relax and unwind in peaceful surroundings, Tattershall Lakes never fails to deliver.

At Tattershall Lakes Country Park, location truly is everything. Situated in the heart of Lincolnshire, the park offers visitors a tranquil escape from the hustle and bustle of everyday life. As soon as you arrive, you’ll be embraced by the tranquil atmosphere and sense of calm that comes with being surrounded by nature. Whether you’re looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life or just want to unwind and spend quality time with loved ones, Tattershall Lakes Country Park is the perfect destination.

Explore the beautiful local surroundings

Tattershall Lakes is just under a 45 minute drive from the lively seaside resort of Skegness. Located on the eastern coast of England, Skegness is a seaside town that has been a popular holiday destination for over a century. With miles of sandy beaches, amusement parks, and other attractions, there is always something for visitors to see and do. The town boasts a bustling nightlife scene, with plenty of restaurants, bars, and clubs that cater to a wide range of tastes. Whether you want to relax on the beach, take a walk along the promenade, or experience the thrill of a rollercoaster ride, Skegness has it all.

If you’re visiting Tattershall Lakes Country Park in Lincolnshire, you’ll be happy to know that there’s plenty to do nearby. For starters, you can visit the historic Tattershall Castle, which dates back to the 15th century and offers sweeping views of the surrounding countryside. If you’re looking for a bit of adventure, head to Market Rasen Racecourse for a thrilling day at the races. Finally, be sure to explore the charming village of Tattershall itself, where you can find an array of shops, cafes, and pubs.

Shutterstock 563093056
Shutterstock 1033337716
Shutterstock 1296723910
Shutterstock 1723202086
Shutterstock 2049576776
Shutterstock 563093056

Please note – all photos are for representative purposes only and are not necessarily actual photos of the park or area.

Tattershall Lakes Country Park boasts a plethora of exciting attractions nearby. None quite compare to Tattershall Karting Centre, Tattershall Farm Park, and Tattershall Castle. Tattershall Karting Centre is the perfect destination for thrill-seekers, featuring a challenging track that promises to get the heart racing. Meanwhile, Tattershall Farm Park offers wholesome fun for the whole family, with opportunities to interact with farm animals and enjoy a range of outdoor activities. Lastly, Tattershall Castle is a stunning example of medieval architecture, offering visitors a glimpse into the region’s rich history. Whether you are a history enthusiast or looking for a stay filled with adventure, Tattershall Lakes Country Park is the perfect place for a fun filled family holiday.

Tattershall Karting

Tattershall Karting

Lodge Road, Tattershall, Lincolnshire, LN4 4JS | View website

If you’re looking for an exhilarating experience in Lincolnshire, look no further than Tattershall Karting. Strap on your helmet and rev up your engine as you speed through the twisting turns and tight corners of this challenging track. With top-of-the-line karts and expertly designed courses, Tattershall offers an unforgettable racing experience for both beginners and seasoned pros. And when your race is over, kick back with refreshments and a bite to eat in the on-site café.

Tattershall Farm Park

Tattershall Farm Park

Tattershall, England, LN4 4JR | View website

Tattershall Farm Park offers a unique and exciting experience for visitors of all ages. With various activities and attractions, this farm park is the perfect destination for families looking to make unforgettable memories in a beautiful rural setting. Children can interact with a variety of animals, including reindeer, sheep, cows, pigs, and horses, and even feed them with animal feed. Overall, Tattershall Farm Park is a must-see attraction for anyone looking for an enjoyable and educational day out.

Tattershall Castle

Tattershall Castle

Sleaford Road, Tattershall, Lincolnshire, LN4 4LR | View website

Tattershall Castle is a breathtaking 15th-century castle situated in the heart of Lincolnshire, England. It stands tall and commanding on top of a hill, overlooking the stunning countryside and village below. The castle was built by Ralph Cromwell, Lord Treasurer of England, and boasts a rich and fascinating history that draws visitors from all over the world. Inside, visitors will find many captivating features, such as the stunning great hall.

Fun Awaits at Tattershall Lakes

Looking for a holiday destination that offers unparalleled natural beauty and a wide range of fun activities for the whole family? Look no further than Tattershall Lakes Country Park, located in the heart of Lincolnshire. This incredible destination boasts an array of activities nearby to keep everyone entertained.

Discover the Local Charms of Tattershall Village

Nestled in the heart of Lincolnshire lies the charming village of Tattershall, a true hidden gem waiting to be discovered. With its rich history dating back to the 13th century, Tattershall Village boasts a plethora of architectural wonders such as the iconic Tattershall Castle, which was built in the 15th century and still stands tall to this day. For a taste of local culture, head down to the monthly market where you’ll find an array of locally sourced produce and crafts. With its cozy pubs, quaint tea rooms, and scenic walking trails, Tattershall Village is the perfect destination for those seeking a tranquil escape from the hustle and bustle of city life.

Tattershall Farm Park

Tattershall Farm Park is a must-visit destination for anyone looking to experience the magic of the British countryside. With a variety of animals on display, this park offers a unique opportunity to connect with nature and get up close and personal with farm animals. From ponies and horses to goats and pigs, visitors can enjoy a fun-filled day of feeding and petting their favourite animals.

And if that’s not enough, the park also boasts an impressive indoor play area, complete with a soft play zone, climbing walls, and slides. So whether you’re looking for a hands-on animal experience or simply a fun day out with the family, Tattershall Farm Park is the perfect destination for you.

Explore the Wonders of Skegness, the Local Seaside Town

Skegness is a seaside town known for its long sandy beaches and refreshing sea air. It’s a popular holiday destination for families, couples, and solo travellers looking for an exciting summer vacation and good times. Skegness offers a wide range of activities and attractions for guests of all ages, including theme parks, aquariums, museums, nature trails, and so much more. Fortunately, it is just under a 45 minute drive away from Tattershall Lakes Country Park. If you feel like venturing outside of the country park, Skegness is the perfect place to do so!

Beaches

Skegness is known for its spectacular beaches, which draw visitors from across the United Kingdom and beyond. The golden sands and crystal-clear waters provide the perfect setting for relaxation and recreation. From swimming and sunbathing to building sandcastles and playing beach volleyball, there’s something for everyone on the beaches of Skegness. With plenty of amenities nearby, including cafes, shops, and ice cream stands, visitors can easily spend a full day enjoying the seaside atmosphere. And if you’re feeling adventurous, you can even try your hand at windsurfing or jet skiing!

For a more peaceful experience, visit the quieter beaches located north and south of town, such as Anderby Creek or Sandilands. You won’t be disappointed.

Fantasy Island Theme Park

Fantasy Island Skegness is the ultimate destination for thrill-seekers. Situated on the beautiful Lincolnshire coast, this amusement park boasts over 40 different rides and attractions that cater to all ages and preferences. Whether you’re a daredevil looking to experience heart-pumping roller coasters or a family seeking a fun day out, Fantasy Island will not disappoint. From the exhilarating Millennium ride that takes you up into the air before plummeting you back down to the more relaxed and charming Fairy Tale Kingdom, the park has something for everyone.

Museums and Galleries

Skegness offers plenty of opportunities to soak up the town’s history and culture. Visit the Skegness Pier to discover the story behind the town’s iconic tourist attraction and explore its lively arcade and entertainment centre. The Pier’s history dates all the way back to the Victorian era, this remarkable pier remains one of the grandest structures of its type in the country.

Alternatively, check out the Tower Gardens for a peaceful stroll, beautiful gardens and a water fountain. But what truly sets this attraction apart is its tower climb experience, where visitors can ascend the tower for panoramic views of the surrounding beauty. From the top, you can see all the marvellous sights Skegness has to offer in one breathtaking view. With its unique blend of history and modern excitement, Tower Gardens offers an unforgettable experience for visitors of all ages.

Skegness Aquarium

You can also visit the Skegness Aquarium to discover the hidden world beneath the waves and marvel at some of our most exotic sea creatures. With over 50 species of fish and marine creatures, you’ll be completely immersed in the sights and sounds of the ocean. A visit to the aquarium is an educational experience for people of all ages, as it offers an up-close look at the creatures that inhabit our seas. Kids will especially love the interactive exhibits and the chance to touch a variety of sea animals. The aquarium’s highlight is the Ocean Tunnel, where you’ll find yourself surrounded by giant sea turtles, colourful fish, and majestic sharks.

Let the Fun Begin and Book Your Stay Today!

Tattershall Lakes Country Park is truly the perfect detonation for family fun or romantic couples retreats.

If you are interested in booking one of our accommodations at Tattershall Lakes Country Park then click on “book caravans & lodges at this park” or call our bookings team on 01362 470888, Monday – Saturday, 9am – 5pm.

Tattershall Lakes Country Park, 57 Sleaford Rd, Tattershall, Lincoln LN4 4JG